Breast Cancer Community
hypoechoic lesions in liver after breast cancer chemo
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

hypoechoic lesions in liver after breast cancer chemo

my mom has got a spread in bone after being diagnosed with breast cancer.. she finished with her 6 rounds of chemotherapy and she has responded very well.. n the doc himself was impressed with the response.. but when she did her sonography and she there is sumthin called as hypoechoic lesions in liver which is less than 2 cm in size.. can these be carcinoma or secondary spread in the organs?? or just a fatty infiltration?? please let me know as i m very worried... is the good response then of no importance??
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
Hi,
Inquire from the doctor her risk of getting metastasis to the liver. There are some features of the tumor such as hormonal receptors (sometimes called ER PR estrogen and progesterone receptors) and HER-2 (human epidermal receptor) positivity, which will increase the risk of getting lung and liver disease. The chances of getting fat bodies (if mom was obese before the diagnosis of cancer) should also be estimated. Based on a risk assessment, subsequent imaging (if needed) would be recommended. Your doctor may advise a CT scan or an MRI. If fat is suspect - the MRI would have an advantage to the CT is separating fat from tumor.
Bone metastasis is common, but there is no clear way of measuring chemotherapy response for bone - only the absence of progression would herald the treatment is working. So, it is hard to use the previous experience of a "good response" (which probably meant improvement of symptoms or improvement in some novel urine tests on bone metabolism)  to think that the liver lesion is likely not malignant.
Hypoechoic lesions are generally solid, and hence metastasis is indeed a strong possibility. The presence of a "halo sign" increases the risk.
IT would be best to discuss the chances of the finding  being malignant with your doctor.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion