Breast Cancer Expert Forum
hypoechoic nodule
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

hypoechoic nodule

can breast hypoechoic nodule disappear?
Tags: Breast
Related Discussions
242529_tn?1292452814
Dear LK13,  Hypoechoic is a description of how a mass or nodule looks on an ultrasound.  A solid mass appears on an ultrasound as hypoechoic.  The most common type of solid mass seen on an ultrasound is a benign breast tumor (not cancer) called a fibroadenoma.  It is possible that over time a fibroadenoma would disappear and it is estimated that in 50% of the cases that may happen in 5 years time.  Fibroadenoma's in themselves can be left alone to resolve on there own.  The concern is whether or not we are sure a breast nodule is a fibroadenoma.  If there is a concern that it may be something more serious biopsy would likely be recommended.

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, lobulated solid nodules was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank