Breast Cancer Community
infection after radiation
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

infection after radiation

I stopped my radiation treatments for DCI in August 2007.  Since then I have had infection in my milk ducts.  I had taken doxycycline and it went away.  It is back again, 3 months later.  Is this normal and what might need to be done in the future?
Related Discussions
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi ma'am,
How are you? Side effects happen because radiotherapy affects normal cells as well as cancer cells.  Normal cells are more able to recover than cancer cells, but they may suffer some damage, which may be temporary or permanent, due to the radiation. Common side effects include tiredness, skin reaction, pain, nausea or loss of appetite.  Rare side effects, on the other hand include telangiectasia, fractures or nerve damage. It would be best to strengthen your immune system to prevent infection from happening again,  such as stress reduction, low fat diet and antioxidants. You could discuss this with your doctor for proper management.

Take care and regards.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for responding so quickly.  These are pimple like bumps around my nipple.  I spoke to the doctor when they first started to fill up.  I believe he said that he could remove the ducts that are affected.  Does that mean he would remove different parts of my nipple?  When they become painful I can normally squeeze them (white dry stuff comes out) and the pain lessens.  Is it ok to just deal with it or should I get it operated on right away?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for responding so quickly.  These are pimple like bumps around my nipple.  I spoke to the doctor when they first started to fill up.  I believe he said that he could remove the ducts that are affected.  Does that mean he would remove different parts of my nipple?  When they become painful I can normally squeeze them (white dry stuff comes out) and the pain lessens.  Is it ok to just deal with it or should I get it operated on right away?
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi!
If antibiotics and self-care methods don't work, the affected milk duct may be surgically removed. This procedure is done through a tiny incision at the areola and relieve the pressure as well as the pain. Being an infection, it would be best to deal with it right away to prevent more complications.

Take care and keep me posted.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi