Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
intraductal papillomatosis
intraductal papilomatosis can be back again ? and if intaductal papillomatosis can be affected the both breast?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
587083 tn?1327123862
Hi,
Yes, Intraductal Papillomas can reappear in the same breast and they may be found also in both breasts .
Papillomas are not harmful since they are mostly benign in nature.If you have bloody discharge, which is how  papillomas is found, you need to have a biopsy of some sort to be sure that's what it is.Surgical excision of the papilloma would be the standard procedure to make sure that no cancer or precancerous cells are present.I am sure your doctor has recommended what further steps should be taken in your particular case .
Best wishes...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion