Breast Cancer Expert Forum
large lump
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

large lump

As a rule, would a cancerous breast lump be large at first observation? Would it have a dull type of pain attached? Would your underarm though there is no evidence of a lump of any size have any type of uncomfortability? and last but not least would you have neck stiffness? Really anxious to know what you think. Thank you, Worried Lady...
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear worried lady:  In general, breast cancer is not painful.  Of course, nothing is impossible.  Some of what you describe sounds muscular.  Regardless, if you have a large breast lump, it should be evaluated by your doctor or breast specialist.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A large lump (more than 2 cm) appeared suddenly on my right breast.  It was accompanied by occassional discomfort - as though a thumb was being pressed onto my breast.  I immediately went to my doctor,  who referred me to a specialist breast clinic.  She did not think that it would be anything serious as I am 39 and I have none of the usual indications of breast cancer being a risk.  I had mammograms,  ultrasounds and biopsies,  all within 2 weeks of finding the original lump.  I have been diagnosed with DCIS,  a form of early breast cancer.  As it has been found early,  I am in little danger from this and can have treatment which will "cure" me.  What I am saying to you is that although the chances are that it is nothing  (9 out of 10 women who go to breast clinic do not have cancer)   getting it checked out sooner rather than later will asuage your concern.  If it is something early treatment is good.  If it is nothing (which it probably is)  you can stop worrying about it and get on with your life.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank