Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
lumpectomy and removal f 4 lyphnodes
I had surgery 11 days ago and thought I was healing well. Five days ago the surgeon looked at my incision and removed  sutures. She said it looked good and said follow up with my doctor. I have an appt. tomorrow afternoon but yesterday my side and arm started to swell ALOT. I put Ice packs on it through the day and night. Just about an hour ago I felt like the side of me was wet. I went to bathroom and lifted my arm to see and liquid squirted out of my incision like someone turned on a faucet. I have soaked through 2 large towels and it is still running down. It looks clear with a yellowish tint to it. My surgeon never said anything like this could or would happen. It is night here now and my question is will I be ok until tomorrow afternoon when I have a doctors appt? And is this normal?I am scared to death but I have a sick little boy home with me right now and don't want to drag him out of house if I will be ok for the night.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
25201 tn?1255584436
It will be OK until your appointment tomorrow ... this is most likely due to the development of a seroma that would have drained anyway even if the sutures were not removed. This only made it easier for the fluid to be expelled and I'm sure relieved some of the swelling that you mentioned. A seroma will often form .. a sac containing the type of fluid that you have mentioned. When a space is created by the removal of some tissue, mother nature will fill it with something .... serum. This may continue to be produced until the two surfaces of the tissue have "stuck" together and sealed off this vacant space. Drains are often placed so that this drainage can take place and prevent the accumulation of the fluid which produces the swelling. I too am surprised that your Surgeon didn't mention the possibility of this but with a minor type of surgery (lumpectomy) this doesn't always occur. With Mastectomy it's routine for the most part. Ice won't help so I wouldn't bother with that but keep something CLEAN over the area to collect the fluid. Evidently there is a place along the suture line that hasn't healed completely so be very careful so as not to cause an infection of the area. Some type of sterile dressing would be good but if that isn't available then perhaps a sanitary pad would be a good substitute ... they are wrapped and very clean. Please do keep your appointment tomorrow and you might call and get in a bit earlier if possible. Good luck .... it may take some time for the fluid to stop being produced so don't expect an immediate solution.   Take care ....
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank You so much. That is such a relief to know that I am OK. I will absolutely follow your advice and again THANKS FOR THE PEACE OF MIND :)
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
25201 tn?1255584436
Let me know what the Dr. says tomorrow ... it's a shame that we are sometimes not as informed as we should be so there are no surprises but things that don't always happen are hard to foresee. Take care ...
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201 tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083 tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
739091 tn?1300669627
Blank
SueYoung55
State of Confusion