Breast Cancer Community
lymphadenectomy
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

lymphadenectomy

I am 28 years old. Approx. 15 years ago I found a lump on my left armpit. It wasn't noticeable or bothersome for me until about a week before my menstrual period every month. During that time, the lump would get harder and the area would become very sensitive and uncomfortable and, at times, the lump would feel nearly rock hard. So, I had a lymphadenectomy - the results - benign. However, not only did the lump come back, but I developed one on my right underarm as well, maybe a few months, or a year later. Went to see a doctor at that time, who said it was most likely nothing to worry about (she didn't do any kind of testing though aside from feeling it...). I do remember the doctor telling me not to use deoderant, but can't recall what her reasoning was.
About a week ago (the week before my period), I noticed the area around the lumps became very sensitive and nearly rock hard again - I haven't had this issue in over 10 years, so, needless to say, I'm concerned. I haven't had any major health issues since my lymphadenectomy and I'm relatively healthy. However, I did start using deoderant again within the past month... sounds ridiculous, but maybe this has something to do with it?
Any thoughts before I go see a doctor would be greatly appreciated - I'm very concerned...
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
1686908_tn?1307197390
It could be some sort of reaction in the lymph nodes, the axilla which is one of the larger nodes in the body is in the armpit.  I don't use deoderant because I'm a cancer survivor with lymphedema, and some studies have shown chemicals in the axilla in the deceased and chemicals are not good.  It's rock hard, so the nodes are congested with fluid and fibrotic, I think you should see the doctor to rule out infection but possibly a lymphedema knowledgeable doctor due to the fact they are very familiar with the lymph system.  A lymphedema therapist can help soften the nodes and get you back feeling better not like a golf ball under your arms.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
9 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI