Breast Cancer Expert Forum
mammogram/sonogram concern
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

mammogram/sonogram concern

Hi

On Saturday I had a routine mammogram. I am 43. I have no history of breast cancer. I do take estrogen after a hysterectomy 2 years ago. This was my 3rd annual mammogram at the same hospital. I had the mammo and then the tech came in and asked to retake the left. She came in twice more for spot compressions on the left. Then she asked if I could stay for the radiologist to perform an ultrasound. I did. To my surprise the ultrasound was painful. The doctor finally showed me a spot that he was looking at in the fatty tissue. He said it was small about 1 1/2 centimeters. He felt after looking at the ultrasound that it was proabbly fluid filled and nothing to worry about. Probably internal bruising after bumping my breast? I sure don't remember doing that but I guess anything is possible. He said there was nothing there on any of the other films from the past 2 years. He said I should just come and be rescreened in 6 months.The thing that sort of bothers me is last year during my annual gyne exam my doctor spent a long time reexamining that breast because he thought he felt something but then decided it was ok. I don't feel anything. My husband thinks it is crazy to wait 6 months. My question is have you ever heard of this bruising, can you tell that on ultrasound, and should I be concerned/wait?

Thanks for your help.
Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear mrswillie:  Without reviewing your mammogram and ultrasound and doing a breast examination, it is impossible for us to speculate on what this is and what our recommendation would be.  Yes, it is possible to get a bruise but impossible for us to know if this is what this is.  If you are concerned, you could gather your films and get a second opinion at a different facility, possibly with a breast specialist.  These are often located at large academic medical centers.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank