Breast Cancer Expert Forum
microcalcification cluster and nodule
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

microcalcification cluster and nodule

I have posted before but didn't get a response. Any input will help as I am completely new to this and am amazed to see how many women are going through it.
My mammogram showed a nodule on one breast and clusters of micro calcifications in both breasts. The right seems benign (according to doc.) but they want to do an ultrasound of the left again. I just had my spot test done for the nodule. I saw a surgeon a few days back and am confused. I thought the worry was the nodule but she told me that she was more concerned about the micro calcifications and that they will probably do a biopsy once the ultra sound is done. Should I not worry about the nodule?? If one breast has calcification that appears benign, is there a better chance of the other breast also being benign? Should I get another opinion about getting the biopsy or is that something that is always recommended for calcification?
I have 3 children and am worried and don't want them to know---its getting difficult to keep the show going while waiting for results!
Would appreciate any advice. Thanks.
Related Discussions
242529_tn?1292452814
Dear seema59,  Microcalcifications are small calcium deposits found within the breast tissue. Microcalcifications in and of themselves are not a condition that would become cancerous however they can be a sign of a problem that may need further investigation based on their appearance on a mammogram.  For instance microcalcifications that are more scattered are probably due to a benign (non-cancerous) cause, a “cluster” of microcalcifications may increase concern that there may be an underlying tumor, thus the recommendation for further testing which may include a biopsy.  It is unclear from the information you provided as to the relationship between the nodule and the microcalcifications.   The appearance of the microcalcifications would be evaluated separately in each breast.  Your surgeon would be better able to clarify this for you.

P.S. You may have posted your earlier question on the patient support forum, which would be why we did not answer.

3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you so much for your quick response. I do appreciate it since I do not have a G.P., have always had excellent health and have never really felt the need for one, thus my limited knowledge in this area. I dont have any family history of breast cancer either, though my mother was diagnosed with bladder polyps which were removed at the time and haven't recurred. I dont know if that is of any relevance.
I am going for an ultrasound next week and seeing the surgeon again in March. I think I have a clear picture of the situation now, and I dont think I can find out much more without the necessary further tests. Besides, I'm not going to worry about something that may or may not be alarming and am going to make an effort to keep depressing thoughts out----as then there is no end to it! If something does come out in the tests--I'll worry then.
Yes, I think I had posted on a different forum. Just reading all the different posts is both alarming and pacifying and I feel so much better knowing that one can always ask a question and receive an answer from you.
Thank you again for such a prompt reply.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I had my spot magnification done last week and now my report says that "there are several clusters seen. There is one with numerous pleomorphic calcifications. Malignancy cannot be ruled out. A biopsy of this cluster should be considered."
Also, I had an ultrasound yesterday for a suspicious nodule on the same breast. The radiologist came into the room to try and get a better picture of the ultrasound. He seemed to say that there was a cluster of what looked like cysts, but he wasn't sure what the cluster was. It wasn't clear from the ultrasound and again he suggested a biopsy. I will be getting that report in 2 days.
Aren't cysts liquid and therefore not suspicious? The radiologist said that cysts weren't necessarily liquid.
I am seeing the surgeon on March 10th as she is out of town. Should I be worried? Should I go ahead and schedule a biopsy? Is it okay to wait till March 10th or should I consult another doctor?
Thank you so much for your time. Any information on this will help.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Cluster of microcalcification - biopsy sedation options was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank