Breast Cancer Community
pash, treatment & pain management
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

pash, treatment & pain management

I was diagnosed december last year with fibrocystic breast disease and ductal pseudoangiomatous strlmal hyperplasia (pash). My condition was drawn to my attention because of severe pain, massive loss in tissue and i could feel a tendril like growth. This all occurred in a few months my left nipple and arole are indented now and i face daily changes in appearence (DD cup to B cup so far). Theyre misshappen and dimpled. I cannot find a doctor who can tell me anything except you should be thankfull you dont have cancer. They have never heard of this dissease before and can tell me nothing. The hospital i was diagnosed at just said i have pash and theyve made me an apt. with the plastics department. I went to the plastics apt. only to be asked what i was doing there,? what i expected them to do for me? I was told that i dont have cancer and if i expect surgery for ascectics ive come to the wrong place. I have a 9.3mm in 7 o'clock position, a 5.2mm in a 2 o'clock posioion, a 12.5mm in the 12 o'clock position in my left breast. I have a 8.6x5.5mm at 12 o'clock in my right breast.(my right breast had no growths several months before diagnosis. I had insisted on another mamogram (mammogram) because i felt new tumours growing and now in my right. I had been told it was impossible to feel them growing but i did and needed proof.) I am suffering alot of mental anguish over this and feel there is no help for me. I am in so much pain and can feel new growths starting. my doctor suggested calcium tablets? Please help?
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
25201_tn?1255584436
This is truly a difficult condition to treat. I'm amazed that you say the Hospital had not heard of PASH. Often when these growths become so prolific a Mastectomy is necessary. I would suggest that you make an appointment with a Breast Specialist; preferably a Surgeon. I'm not quite sure why Plastics was involved unless of course it was assumed that you would be having reconstructive surgery after the removal of the breast. This may be one procedure BUT done by two different Specialists. I don't know about the value of Calcium in your particular situation but it certainly couldn't hurt. Please consider seeing a Breast Specialist though .... some valuable advice can be obtained there and I'm sure he/she would have heard of PASH. Regards ....
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thankyou very much for your reply.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Breast Cancer Answerers
25201_tn?1255584436
Blank
japdip
587083_tn?1327123862
Blank
zouzi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ncmichigan
Willis, MI