Breast Cancer Community
piercings and lumps
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

piercings and lumps

about 4 years ago i got my nipple pierced shortly afterwards a lump appeared so i went to the doctor and he said not to worry.  its still there now and considerably larger. i have an appointment at the breast clinic in a few weeks. im worried. do you think the piercing and the lump are connected? it seems a long time to have a cyst. please answer my question. thanks. rebekah
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
It could be that the nipple ring is responsible for the lump. It could be allergic reaction to the ring itself, or it could be a superadded infection - bacterial mostly due to the piercing process that has manifested late, or it could be an inflammatory lesion due to the ring. A nipple ring after piercing causes a lesion that takes several months to heal and there is always the chance of a superadded secondary infection. As a first measure you could do away with the nipple ring and see if the lesion heals. Also try some local soothing oitntments too. Have you noticed the knot increasing in relation to your menstrual cycle? Anyways if the nipple ring is not the cause, the lump needs to be investigated further to rule out a malignant lesion and then further management planned accordingly. If the knot still persists, then you would have to go for a clinical evaluation and further investigations and see what your physician has to say. Goodluck.  



Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
Lump under the nipple appearing after nipple piercing should be related to it. It could be  haematoma. Since it is  present for a longer duration , organized haematoma could be considered.
Other possibility could be an allergic reaction to the ring leading to granuloma formation.(Foreign body reaction)
Next possibility could be a fibroadenoma.
Hence have an clinical examination done by a surgeon at the earliest.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank