Breast Cancer Expert Forum
post radiation treatment
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

post radiation treatment

Hi
I feel incredibly dumb for asking these questions.
Following radiation treatment I was told not to use hormonal contraception (which isn't an issue at present) and that I may not be able to breast feed.
Are you able to explain these briefly for me?  (I have only had one duct removed followed by a partial mastectomy and now radiation treatment).

Thank you for your time.
J
Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear Jaquta:  Radiation is not a contraindication for hormonal contraception.  However, breast cancer is, especially if the cancer had positive estrogen or progesterone receptors.  You should discuss your specific situation with your doctor who can explain more accurately as it relates to you.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks very much for your time and response.

I'll be sure to make a list of questions and concerns to take to my doctor.

Health issues can be overwhelming and cause confusion.

Thanks again for your time and input.

J
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, 3rd Mammogram in 1 week? was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank