Breast Cancer Expert Forum
sclerosong adenosis
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

sclerosong adenosis

My last mammogram report said that there was a possible calcification with the probability of sclerosing adenosis. It was negative ofr breast cancer. However, I have noticed a fullness alonthe ducts of the left breast. It was exaccerbated by the use of maca root, which I think may have stimiulated estrogen.The area sometimes subsides, but then returns. Is there any way to reverse the inflammation asosiated with this sclerosis? I have taken natural progesterone, and it did not affect my breast, but I think the maca did this. I use hot compresses which seem to help break it up. I am 49, and have three children which I breast fed for quite a while. Does breast feeding make one succeptable to this problem?
Related Discussions
242527_tn?1292452740
Dear CandARZ:  Sclerosing adenosis is a benign (non-cancerous) finding that may slightly increase a person’s risk of breast cancer.  Breast feeding would not make one susceptible to this problem.  This is a cellular finding and while hot compresses may make it feel better, it will not make it go away.  You might be best off discussing this with a breast specialist.  These are often affiliated with large academic medical centers.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank