Breast Cancer Community
tamoxifen and fibroid
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast cancer, biopsy, genetics, chemotherapy, hormone therapy, lumps, lumpectomy, lymph node dissection, lymphedema, mammograms, mastectomy, radiation therapy, reconstruction, and self exams.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

tamoxifen and fibroid

a premenopausal woman with breat cancer since 2005, she was operated by modified radical mastectomy and ended her course of chemo and radiotherapy, she is now under tamoxifen since 9-2006, last ultasound for her showed multiple uterine fibroid, the question is : is that an indication to stop tamoxifen?
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar dr m tn
Hi. Tamoxifen has been known to increase the risk of developing uterine fibroids.  However, the development of fibroids is not an absolute indication for discontinuing Tamoxifen, particularly if those fibroids are not causing any symptoms (e.g. pain or vaginal bleeding).  You should discuss this with your oncologist so he can help you weigh the pros and cons of discontinuing Tamoxifen treatment.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Breast Cancer Community Resources