Breast Cancer Expert Forum
treatment options for very young breast cancer patient (under 30)
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Breast Cancer Forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include Breast Biopsy, Chemotherapy, Hormone Therapy, Lumps, Lumpectomy, Lymph node dissection, Lymphedema, Mammograms, Mastectomy, Radiation Therapy, Reconstruction, Self Breast Exam, and Surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

treatment options for very young breast cancer patient (under 30)

The patient was diagnozed with T3 lesion. tumor size in ultrasound was estimated 5 X 3. Clinical exam estimated size to be around 8cms, and 3 chemo sessions was advised prior to surgery. After 2nd chemo session, tumor is no longer clinically palpable. What are treatment options in this scenario considering the patient's age? Patient also has family history of breast cancer. Is it risky to not have radical mastectomy?
Thanks. DHS.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear DHS:  In this situation, a mastectomy and lymph node dissection would be recommended.  Even though the lump is not palpable, there is a possibility that microscopic cancer cells remain.  Reconstruction may be a viable option.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
In need of some expert advice.

My sister has just had invavsive multi focus ductal carcimona diagnosed Grade 3 - by needle biopsy and mmography - she is living in UK and I am trying to find out options for her treatment. The tumors are 13ml and 4 ml in upper and inner quadrant. There is no assessment of extent of spread into lymph nodes if at all.The local specialist advice on her treatment advocates masectomy and level 2 axillary clearnce of lymph nodes without sentinal node biopsy (SNB) being considered an option ? is this correct? she is worried about side effects and getting lymphedema and high incidence 20-25%, can SNB be insisted upon ? why is it common in US but less so in UK?
UK Doctor is expecting 4-7 weeks delay before operation is there an increase risk of spreadign during this time throught he lymp nodes.

Hope you can help
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank