Cancer Surgery Expert Forum
advise
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cancer Surgery forum cover surgery for all types of cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
advise
I understand that tubular carcinoma is estrogen fed - should I stop taking my birth control pills?  I am in the middle of menapause but I still have an occasional full period.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi there ..
I was told by my Gyno that taking Birth Controll Pills after age of 40 is not a very good idea especially after dx of carcinoma estrogen fed. Don't hasitate to ask questions about that or Google it on internet and see for your sake what people/specialists are talking about.
Best of luck.Sunes
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Thanks for your comment.  I have stopped the Birth Control pills.  The mass was just found and is very small (4-5mm).  I am seeing the surgeon tomorrow and I am praying that the cancer is contained.   I will let you know.  
Marion
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now