Cancer Community
Can this be multiple myeloma???
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to cancer, cancer staging, chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, radiation therapy, surgery, and tumor types.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can this be multiple myeloma???

I am a 48 y.o female who was being tested for signs and symptoms of hyperparathyroidism.  I had several repeat blood tests that came back with elevated calcium and protein but normal PTH.  My physician ordered a 24 hour urine and additional blood tests.  My results are as follows:  Protein / Creatinine ratio 294 (range is 21-161 and total protein of 42 (range is 5 -24).  My Vitamin D (OH) level was low at 17 (range 18 - 72).  With protein electrophoresis it showed Beta Globulins at 3.2 High (range is 0.8 - 1.4) and abnormal protein band 1 at 0.2 high (range should be none detected).  The interpretation read two possible monoclonal bands present.  Beta M-Spike = 2.1 g/dL and the second in the gamma region.  I have been told they are looking at possible multiple myeloma.  Would you agree and what additional tests will or should be performed?  Could this be something else?  Thank you in advance.
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ