Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Chest nodules following breast cancer
ct scan of chest shows several small nodules. I have a history of breast cancer, stage 3b,HER+,  with 13 positive lymph nodes, bilateral mastectomy, chemo and radiation. My oncologist thinks it's "nothing to be concerned about", and will repeat the scan in 2 or 3 months. Given my history, I'm not sure I'm comfortable with that response. should I seek a second opinion?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
How are you? What other symptoms are present? I understand your concern  about these nodules. There are many factors to consider such as the symptoms present, results of diagnostic tests, age and even your overall health. While follow-up exams and consults  can really increase anxiety , you may indeed  benefit from seeking another oncologist's opinion to ease any worries.  It is also recommended that you plan ahead during these times by finding relaxing activities that can help redirect such fears at such time. Take care and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers