Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Concerns about recent Pap
Hi,
I'm a 48 year old breast cancer survivor, BRCA1 positive. I had three breast tumors and opted for bi lateral mastectomy. Chemo and radiation followed. After chemo, before radiation, I learned of my BRCA status. Tumor growth was very aggressive even though I had ER positive breast cancer.

I chose to have a preventative full hysterectomy because of the BRCA status. My PCP performed a pap smear two months ago and I was told it showed LSIL, with no high risk HPV. I do know what LSIL means, but I'm concerned with my BRCA1+ status and the aggressive growth rate of my breast tumors, should I have pap smears more often and, is there any known higher risk for vaginal or peritoneal cancer?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Yes, BRCA1+ status can increase the risk of peritoneal cancer, including vaginal and cervical cancer. You must have the PAP screen every year until three consecutive PAP smears show no further progression. However, in a high risk case as yours, some doctors may prefer a biopsy or coposcopy to rule out cancer progression. So, please discuss with your oncologist. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
351246_tn?1379685732
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I appreciate your response very much. Thank you!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Concerns about recent Pap
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources