Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Do I have cancer
I have a low lymphocyte count of 1.29, high neutrophils of 8.22, My RBC is low at 3.99. I've been weak, tired all the time, lump on my lower back by my hip, extreme night sweats, vaginal discharge, and about 2 days of bad heavy bleeding during my period. I get weak after just walking up the stairs in my home. I have no insurance and the free clinic I have been going to are not taking me seriously. I am just looking to have someone give me their true expert opinion. Are my counts normal in anyway. Possible virus (have had a cold)? Please I don't know what else to do.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello,
There are several conditions associated with low lymphocyte count like viral infection, immunodeficiency syndrome, aplastic anemia, autoimmune disorders etc.High neurophils can be due to any infection, chronic inflammation and stress.Proliferation of these cells can occur due to cancer. In cancerous conditions the neutrophil count may be between 30,000 to 50,000- per cubic millimeter of blood. Every lump should be evaluated. The size of lump, location, consistency and fixity to surrounding structures all are important for detecting the cause. It can be due to any infection, inflammation or cancer.Tiredness, night sweats all are suggestive of some infection or malignancy. A clinical examination of your general condition and the lump may help in detecting the cause. Test results should be correlated clinically. See a primary care physician. I sincerely hope it helps.
Best wishes and take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you doctor!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON