Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Green discharge for burn
My Wife is going through radiation therapy and it has left the area below her arm peeling and black in color while other areas are red. For the last two days there has been a green discharge from the area over night. The doctor indicated the skin looks healthy and they would just continue to monitor the skin. Is this signs of an infection and will it heal or is the skin dead?
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1118884 tn?1338596450
If oncologist is not concerned, try to relax.

Radiation therapy is extremely harsh on skin.  Think a severe burn on area radiated. Like you, I would be concerned with a green discharge.

You don't say what type of cancer your wife has: I'm guessing breast or lymph glands are involved.

I had radiation and chemo for 6 wks when treated for anal cancer.  It took about a year for my skin to stop hurting.  Your wife will experience phases of discomfort for some time after treatment is stopped.  I used a heavy cream and an ointment "Calmaseptine" I believe it was called for ages.  It has been two years since treatment, and what I deal with now is radiation scarring.  But don't think too far ahead.  Radiation oncologist and surgeons are good about telling you what to expect as time passes.
Comment
Cancel
1118884 tn?1338596450
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks, The cancer is breast cancer but involves lymph glands. Yesterday the oncologist said that it was not infected but she was running a low grade fever. She went to a general practitioner who disagreed and said it was infected and prescribed a anti-biotic. Now I'm not sure if this is just an honest mistake or something else. Wondering if she should take a break from treatment until it heals or continue as the oncologist wants.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1118884 tn?1338596450
Frankly, I'd think about taking a break until antibiotic clears up the infection.

I stopped chemo when it was causing bleeding thru' skin of legs and arms. Resumed in a few days when home nurse determined I was well enough to go on.

For whatever reason, the oncologists involved in my treatment were not the best resource for me when I had treatment induced side effects. Even now, 2 yrs after treatment, I have a difficult time getting the surgeon who supervises me to offer suggestions on various scarring issues.  Like your wife's doctor, he tells me whatever is happening is normal due to radiation scarring.

Main thing...your wife won't be able to comply with treatment is she is ill, so I'd stick with what GP tells you.  She can pick up radiation therapy when she stops running a fever.
Comment
Cancel
1118884 tn?1338596450
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
Grreatful
MI
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI