Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High Total Protein/Globulin
Hi,

I recently had a blood test which showed:

Total Protein: 82 (ref: 65-80) <-- High
Albumin: 49 (ref 38-50)
Alt: 5.3 (ref: 2.1 - 5.7)

From what I have read online, Total Serum Globulin is Total Protein - Albumin. If this is the case, my total Globulin would be 33. From what I read online for normal ranges, this would be slightly high. This test was done by a specialist who wasn't looking for something else and these results showed up. He didn't mention anything about Globulin, but I just know about it because of my GP. I know high Globulin is nothing to ignore, so I wanted to see if anybody had experience with this.

Thanks.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON