Cancer Community
Inguinal Biopsy Needed?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to cancer, cancer staging, chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, radiation therapy, surgery, and tumor types.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Inguinal Biopsy Needed?

Wasn't sure exactly where this question fits... my doctor and a surgeon she sent me to want to do an inguinal lymph node biopsy because of a swollen, tender node (it's been swollen for over a year and is between 1.5 and 2 centimeters long. It seems firm but mobile). I had an abdominal CT scan a few months ago for an unrelated (?) pain in my abdomen and it didn't show any problems. The dr.s said from what they could see on the CT scan they don't think I have a tumor but they still want to do a biopsy. Hopwever if it's unlikely to be cancer I really don't want to have this surgery especially because I am afraid of lymphedema. They also tested for various infections inc. STDs and found nothing. What are my options if I don't have the surgery? Should I have it despite the risks or should I talk to them about another option, and if so, what? It just feels like maybe we are jumping the gun but I'm not the expert. Aren't there any other ways to see what might be wrong with the lymph node?
Related Discussions
-8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hi.  You have every right to refuse the biopsy procedure, if that is really what you want.  However, I do think that the suggestion of your doctors to have the biopsy done is sound medical advice.  Any lymph node which has remained enlarged for a prolonged period of time should be checked for possible malignancy through a biopsy.  The fact that no tumor was found on abdominal CT does not prove that the enlarged node is more likely benign.  Only a biopsy can determine if that node is malignant or not.

Excising a single 2 cm node in the inguinal area, if done by a skillful surgeon, should not result in permanent lymphedema.  The inguinal area has several alternative routes through which the lymph may drain, and damage to just one or two lymphatic vessels as a result of the surgery should not result in permanent blockage of the lymphatic flow.  If you decide not to have the biopsy done, your option is to observe that node for a few months to see if there is any further increase in size.  If there is, then that would be the time to have the biopsy done.
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ