Cancer Community
Iron Serum
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to cancer, cancer staging, chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, radiation therapy, surgery, and tumor types.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Iron Serum

Hi,

Can anyone help me figure out what these blood results mean?   They all seem to be abnormal according to test.

Bilirubin 2.6 (0.1-1.2)
Iron, Serum 182 (35-155)
HDL Cholesterol 64 (40-59)

I've been having mild joint pains, mostly in my hands/wrists.  I thought it might be my thyroid, which was underactive but is now closer to normal or RA but all RA bloodwork came back negative.  X-rays of hands normal, mri of hands/wrists show inflammation but no erosion.

I haven't talked with my doctor yet about THESE recent tests, so I'm just wondering...I did a search of iron serum and it comes back as hemochromotosis or liver disease?  

My Ferritin, Serum appears to be normal at 28 (10-291)

Help!  Thanks
Related Discussions
285580_tn?1194708950
sorry - i just realized i posted this in the wrong forum.  Sorry about the mistake.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ