Aa
A
A
Close
743150 tn?1232757062
Please help, HIGH ESR, abnormal blood test, doctor warned cancer possibility
Hi here is blood test result.
i'm listing the items which is in abnormal range. other which is normal i skipped..

1.)Hematocrit 41.1 %    (reference 42%-52%)
2.)Basophils     2%        (reference 0%-1%)
3.)ESR            63          (reference 2-10)
4.)total protein 92 g/L      (reference 64-82)
5.)globulin        51 g/L      (reference   20-39)
6.)Alkaline Phosphatase   73  IU/L  (reference  30-65)

my doctor said this might due to alot of causes, but he also warned about blood cancer.

after the above abnormal blood test, i done the following add on tests
1.)i done my chest xras come back normal
2.)c3,c4,c-Reactive protein, ds-DNA antibodies,anti nuclear antibody, bence jone protein all normal.
3.)my peripheral blood film apprears normal.

my doctor told me he still can not conclude anything, but have to wait for the last test called "Serum protein electrophoresis" to rule out the possibility of cancer...

but i need to wait 2 weeks for this last result..
i am very worry now..
is my blood test indicating cancer?
please help :(
thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
743150 tn?1232757062
its
1 months passed
and my ESR stays at 58 and protein still abnormal

how ever, serum protein electrophoresis done doctor said is not multiple myeloma

and also ct scan is done, no abnormal tumors found and its normal ct scan

what could i expacting?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
Grreatful
MI
Avatar m tn
Blank
Jumong
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON