Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Sclerosing Papilloma - excision or not?
After a mammogram showed calcifications, I had a stereotactic core biopsy - the diagnosis was a sclerosing papilloma. Background nonproliferative fibrocystic changes.  Although most of it was removed at biopsy, a surgeon wants to go back and remove it all.  She said it is necessary because I have a 10% increase in likelihood of breast cancer.  I have read that with only one sclerosing papilloma, surgical removal is not considered necessary and does not increase your risk of cancer.  Am I wrong on this?  Thanks for any info.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON