Cancer Community
Swollen Lymph Nodes and Low WBC
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to cancer, cancer staging, chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, radiation therapy, surgery, and tumor types.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Swollen Lymph Nodes and Low WBC

This question is regarding my wife and current symptoms. I'd really love to get a doctor's response soon, but I would also appreciate any other helpful response.

Over the past few months, my wife has been loosing weight. She's now less than she was in high school. Her metabolism seemed to be very fast because she was always hungry. I suspected possibly hyperthyroid. We took her in and it was indeed hyperthyroidism, but it corrected itself within two months without treatment. Her thyroid is now normal, but she still is unable to gain weight, she's very fatigued a lot, she may have some new minor depression symptoms, and she's been pretty pale in the face.

Three days ago she noticed a swollen lymph node on her neck. It's tender to the touch, which I was told is a good sign. I felt her neck and found a total of three swollen nodes, on immediately beneath the TMJ, and two on the back of her neck, right side. She told me that day that she was very tired and ached everywhere. She has had no fever, but has been complaining of back pain and neck pain for a couple weeks or so. The last few days she has complained a lot of pain almost everywhere, just deep aches she says. Yesterday she was the same, so I told her to get in to the doctor while I was at work, since it was friday. They drew blood and were able to get two results back while she was there: CBC and Monospot. She was negative for mono. Everything in her CBC was normal except her white blood cell count was 2.7 (4.6-10.2) and her Lymph# was 0.7 (1.2-3.4). The doctor was very concerned about the low WBC and ordered other tests. She ordered a CMP, TSH, and ESR. We just got them back, but the doctor's office is not open until Monday. CMP was totally normal, including normal bilirubin, liver function and kidney funtion. TSH was normal at 2.9. ESR was 5 (0-20) so also normal.

The doctor was very concerned that her WBC was so low. She put her on a broad spectrum antibiotic (Cephalexin 500mg four times a day) to cover any possible bacterial infections that may try to make their way in- so basically the antibiotic is acting as her immune system while her WBC is so low.

So her symptoms include: fatigue, loss of apetite, bone aches, muscle aches (especially thighs, back and neck), slight headaches, pale face, weight loss, swollen lymph node, very low WBC, and nausea.

We have a follow up appointment with the doctor on monday to go over results, but she and I are a bit anxious after doing some research on our own. I wanted to ask on here, since most of the research we have done suggests Lymphoma or Leukemia. What is your opinion? I would love to hear from a doctor if possible. I don't know what esle to ask even though there is a lot on my mind. I'd appreciate any helpful input. Thank you.

I'm planning on taking her to the ER in the morning (Sunday) if she is getting worse. As of tonight, when she went to bed, it almost seemed like the lymph nodes were larger. They are tender to the touch. Still no fever. Thanks.


This discussion is related to Enlarged Lymph Nodes in Neck.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1184460_tn?1273989830
I forgot to mention the size of the nodes. The one under her TMJ is the biggest, about an inch and a half. The two on the back side of her neck are about 1 inch and half an inch. There is no discoloration to the skin above the nodes. The are tender, but do not feel any warmer than any other part of her body. Still no fever. No coughing, no shortness of breath, no state of confussion. She is overly emotional, but she is scared of what is causing the symptoms. Thanks again.
Blank
1184460_tn?1273989830
Thought I had posted this in the expert forums with the doctors, but apparently not. Sorry
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ