Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Vitamins
to Dr. fernando roque;

regarding taking of vitamins, my friend is maintaining vit. c (Cecon) and revicon, what if the pulmonologist advise him to take the medication for anti tb and he decide to take it? is it okay? or side effects will be experienced? is the medicine would still be effective?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi.  The effectiveness or absorption of anti-tuberculosis medications will not be in any way affected by the intake of multivitamin supplements.  In fact, patients who are being given isoniazid (INH) are encouraged to concurrently take Vitamin B complex supplements to counteract the neuropathy (numbness and tingling on the tips of hands and feet) associated with INH.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
Grreatful
MI
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI