Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
calcium deposits in lymph nodes
I am 41 years old and physically active.  I've been running marathons for the past 3 years.  However, a year ago I stated having major nausia and stomach problems.  I was diagnosed with H pylori and took antibiotics to get rid of it.  I felt better for a while but now I have been experiencing the nausia again.  I went back to the doctor and was given a prescription of aciphex.  I have been overly tired and achey for over a year and just not felt good.  Recently I went to a chiropractor for my swelling in my legs after running and the x ray showed large calcium deposits in my left lower lymph nodes.  I

My mom had stomah cancer and later died of thyroid cancer.  Should I get things checked out?  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi.  The calcifications in the lymph nodes are not a sign of cancer and are probably nothing to worry about.  You probably need to have yourself checked for H.pylori infection  after the antibiotic treatment, just to make sure that the infection has been eradicted.  Chronic H. pylori infection has been implicated in the development of stomach cancer.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
Grreatful
MI
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI