Cancer Expert Forum
is this a side effect i need to worry about?
About This Forum:

MedHelp's International Cancer forum. Questions related to Cancer will be answered by a medical expert.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
is this a side effect i need to worry about?
I am very sensitive and most Doctors scoff at that phrase but it's true I just recieved radiaition for thyroid cancer two weeks ago. I had nausea, swollen throat (was put on steroids for a week) my memory has gotten worse, and my hair is falling out. Last week was my first week off the steroids and ever since then I have had 4 bloody noses in a 7 day span, that is not normal for me at all. The last time I can remember having a bloody nose was 2 years ago.... Just this weekend  I had one saturday and then another one sunday and I don't know if it is something I need to look out for? Truthfully, I don't remember the warning signs the nurse gave me when I was released from the hospital and would like to know if it is something I need to look out for? Thank you for your time
katy
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
322973 tn?1239908038
Hi,
Please get a blood test immediately, to check your platelet levels. Low platelets may cause bleeding.
If your platelet levels are normal, then you need to get an ENT surgeon to look at your nose and see if there is any local cause of bleeding.
Is your blood pressure normal? Have you been on any other medications apart from steroids?
All the best, and God Bless!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank