Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
melanoma
Hi,
I'm a 50 years old female, have had extensive sun damage over the years and see a dermatologist regularly.  Over the past 10 years I've had 9 biopsies, all but 4 mildly atypical.  One of those three was moderately atypical (1999), one severely (2001), one melanoma-in-situ (2 weeks ago), and one mildly atypical but possible early lentigo maligna (1999). (each of these 4 was excised).  My father died of pancreatic cancer and I and each of my sisters have lots of moles.
My question has to do with my face.  I have several patches that look like keratosis on my cheeks - reddish areas surrounded by tannish colors.  I really like and trust my dermatologist, but am worried that her recommendation to have these burned off is the wrong one.  Should these be biopsied because of my history, or am i being overly concerned?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi. Given your past history, I don't see any harm in having a skin biopsy of those cheek patches done, before any kind of treatment is started.  My concern is whether a biopsy would be disfiguring to your face.  If it's not going to leave a permanent scar, then you may opt to have it done.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Cancer Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON