Cancer Community
recurring liver cancer after liver transplant
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to cancer, cancer staging, chemotherapy, hormonal therapy, radiation therapy, surgery, and tumor types.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

recurring liver cancer after liver transplant

64yo male, had Hep C (almost 20 yrs), cirrhosis, diagnosed cancer 5cm (march 2007), chemoembolization (5/2007), Liver transplant (9/2007) found tumor was almost 10cm after surgery. start taking Nexavar 200mg 1-2 BID (dosage depend on diarrhea), take Neupogen 300mcg per week and cellcept, prograf etc, have HBP with medications.
had mild chemotherapy (18mg Adriamycin ) 6 times monthly done by 2/2008.
MRI 4/30/2008 shows no growth and clean, but APF was high ( MD told tme that it's because of transplant and not worry about it).
MRI 9/22/2008 with impression:
Interval development of heterogeneous mass/node about 2.5x2.1x3.7cm along the gastrohepatic ligament for which recurrent/matastatic disease cannot be excluded. Consider PET CT evaluation to see if there is any suspicious metabolic activity.  also left lobe is atrophic and left protal vein is dimunitive. and I will do PET as soon as possible.
If this is recurring cancer which is quite possible to me.
What is the best treatment option do I have ?
Can you do liver surgery again and remove parts of liver with cancer ? and systemic chemotherapy to be followed  ? or radiations ?
What are the prognosis or life expectancy ?
OR  what other alternatives are available and to recommend with good prognosis ?
thank you.


Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hi.  The best treatment option will depend to a certain extent on the results of the PET scan.  If other lesions are noted aside from the 3.7 cm mass seen on MRI, surgery might not be feasible, and you may just be treated with another course of chemotherapy.  Nexavar or a similar drug, Sutent may be useful in this setting.  If no other lesions are seen in the PET scan, it may still be possible to surgically remove the 3.7 cm mass.  After the surgery, chemotherapy most likely will have to be done.  If you still have an active Hepatitis C infection, treatment for this may have to be given as well.  I don't see any role for radiation treatment in this situation.

The prognosis for your case is not very clear.  I am not aware of any available statistics regarding survival in patients with recurrent cancer after liver transplantation.  What I can tell you is that recurrent disease has a poorer prognosis in any setting.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Cancer Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ