Cancer Expert Forum
undiagnosised labs
About This Forum:

MedHelp's International Cancer forum. Questions related to Cancer will be answered by a medical expert.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

undiagnosised labs

I am a 40 year old female, former smoker. excersized most of my life until a year ago.  i started to feel very fatigue which is out of my nature.  in 2006 i had my thyroid test and they saw a sm nodule.   elevated wbc in 2006, 2007, and a high normal in 2008.   the next 3 thyroid ultrasounds showed nodule grew alittle but the thyroid itself has grown larger every year.  not considered a goiter though.  thyroid antibodies were normal.

I could not go on any more with this severe feeling of fatigue, lack of sex drive, depressed, unable to think.sluggish, 26lb wt gain since 1 year ago this month w/ not eating more then I use to .  I drink 5 20oz bottles of water and about 5 cups of coffee aday. I take fish oil , multi vit, vit b12, vit b complex, extra vit c, ibruprofen, calcuim, vit d3.  

All test done at 8am Fasting 1 week ago

TSH 0.94    
FT4  0.9   last low normal number
Acth 10  
IGf-1  162
cortisol free 24 urine total volume 2500, free urine 20.1  creatinine urine 1.58
Fsh 7.1
LH 2.2
Prolactin 3.8
Estradiol 57
corisol blood 8am  - 8.2

New test on Wed

*WBC 14.4   High   (3.8-10.8)                        MCH 31.6  (27.0-33.0)
RBC   4.68  (3.80-5.10)                                RDw  12.7 (11.0-15.0)
Hemoglobin 14.8  (11.7-15.5)                        Platelet count 330  (140-400)
Hematocrit 43.3 (35.0-45.0)                           *ABsolute Neutrophils   11462 HIGH  (1500-7800)
Neutrophils   79.6 (%)
Lymphocytes 13.3%

glucose  95   (65-99)
sodium 139 (135-146)
ALT  12 (6-40)

The GP asked me if anyone if my family has had Leukemia??  only my mothers grandmothers sisters child?? My mothers sisters child died at age 19 from Lymphoma.     He said that we would have to check my labs in a year to make sure I don't have Leukemia??  
Does this make sense to you?   Should I continue to see the endo doctor?  should I find a new GP.  I know that in the past I have had elevated WBC and Abs. Neutrophils but not that high. Help
Related Discussions
322973_tn?1239908038
Hi,
You have borderline elevated WBC, with no mention of any abnormal blood cells. You have been symptomatic for one year, and have had fatigue and weight gain.
This clinical picture makes leukemia an unlikely possibility in your case.
Please continue to consult an endocrinologist.
Also, please begin a program of mild excercise (as tolerated).
All the best, and God Bless!
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Dr. Saini,  

So the High absolute neutrophils are ok?  
Blank
322973_tn?1239908038
Hi,
Neutrophil levels rise in response to a variety if stimuli. These include infection, stress, inflammation, etc.
Mildly increased neutrophil levels are not of concern.
You may like to repeat a blood test after 3 months.
Good Luck!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
is it mildly high?  Neutrophils   11462   HIGH  (1500-7800)

And remember this is chronic.  I have had several blood count through the years and the WBC and neutrophils are also elevated.  but this has been the highest ever.    
Blank
322973_tn?1239908038
Hi,
Yes, neutrophils of about 11000, with total counts around 14000, is not very high. Please do not worry about this.
You say that you have had high counts since a long time. This fact rules out acute leukemia.
There have been no abnormal neutrophils or immature cells seen in your blood. This makes it unlikely that you have chronic myeloid leukemia. You do not have raised lymphocytes. This rules out chronic lymphatic leukemia.
Please discuss your concerns with your doctor, and repeat blood tests as advised.
Good Luck!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you,  I have an appointment today.  

Best Regards,
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, what about low Neutrophils was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank