Cardiovascular Disease Prevention Expert Forum
celiac artery stenosis
About This Forum:

Questions in the Cardiovascular Disease Prevention forum are answered by Dr. Lee Kirksey, associate professor at The University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

celiac artery stenosis

Three years ago,I suffered a great deal of abdominal pain.After the tests,ct scan included,I had an operation for arcuate ligament syndrome-this cured my problem.Now,2 months ago,another ct scan showed 50-60% focal narrowing of the hepatic artery-this was carried out because I was suffering more abdominal pain-as previously.However,this was not considered the reason for my current abdominal pain,so I have just had a doppler ultrasound of the liver by 2 experienced radiology doctors-and they state that there is persistent high velocity of the celiac artery,293 cm/sec,representing persistent significant celiac artery stenosis.Ok,I know I will need another ct scan to confirm,but do you think a stent would be appropiate or more surgery,given what I have stated? Your opinion would be much appreciated.
Related Discussions
469720_tn?1388149949
As you no doubt know, the typical pattern of pain associated with visceral ischemia is post prandial or pain after eating. A CT scan would confirm bothe the degree of stenosis and whether or not there is extrinsic compression from the arcuate ligament. If there is extrinsic compression, the vessel needs to be decompressed. If there is atherosclerotic narrowing then a stent might be appropriate after the lesion is evaluated and determined to be focal. Good luck

LK

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank