Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Observation for CIN 2-3?
I'm 26 years old. In November 2010 I had an abnormal PAP Smear (LSIL). I had never had an abnormal before. In January 2011 I had a colposcopy that showed CIN 1. I had another PAP January 2012 which again was LSIL. I had a colpo March 2012 which showed CIN 2-3. My doctor said we are just going to keep repeating PAPs for 2 years, starting from the January 2012 PAP. I don't understand why she would not opt for treatment. According to the guidelines we follow at my office (I work in a general practice office as an RN) observation for CIN 2-3 in my age group is "unacceptable." Should I get a second opinion? My doctor's reasoning for not treating now was that she doesn't want it to affect my ability to have "healthy babies come into this world" later on. I understand LEEP has risks but isn't cervical cancer a much bigger risk? Please help.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
CIN is the potentially premalignant transformation and abnormal growth (dysplasia) of squamous cells on the surface of the cervix. LSIL corresponds to CIN 1 and this corresponds to infection with HPV, and typically will be cleared by immune response in a year or so, though can take several years to clear.

But if it is CIN2-3 then you need treatment. You should take a second opinion from a gyneoncologist as if it is LSIL then we can leave it as such.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources