Avatar universal
Question
Just got a call from doctors office that my Pap smear came back abnormal. .5-1 from 5 . Have to see Gino in a week or so for further testing . Super scared. Should I be super concerned ? Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
False positive HPV with PAP smear are very less. You need to get a repeat PAP smear after a few days and if it comes positive, then colposcopy and colposcopic biopsy can be done.

HPV is transmitted through skin-to-skin contact, usually during sexual intercourse. It can also be transmitted through oral sex. It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources