Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
To have X-Ray test or not?
I'm a Chinese(18 years old) and just received an injection of TAT on 24,2,2013 at a local hospital.During my injection everything's ok.but when it was almost over , I heard a sound like something was fractured ,and I'm sure that's syringe needle. The nurse said nothing after that so I went home,but I just can't stop thinking back that . Because now 3weeks later i sometimes still feel swell (hardly feel pain).So I plan to have a X-Ray test but the problem is that I have been afraid of radiation for years and I know it may cause cancer ,especially when my injection site is the upper buttock where there're digestive track and other important organs like bladder. I really don't know what to do next , to have a test or not?please help me ,thanks!!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
The sound could be the piston strinking when the injection is given. To clear any doubts of any broken needle, get an x-ray done. Cancer is caused when exposure to the x-rays is done for a long period of time or many times. Occasional exposure of the x-ray will not cause any harm.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
thank u! I had 5times of X-Ray and 1time of CT before,does that matter?besides,I learn from the Internet that some organs are sensitive,so,do I need protection for that?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources