Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Uterus Cancer-
I am 45yrs., within the past 3wks, i've had an abnormal pap, uterus ultrasound, no signs of cancer on the outer lining of the uterus, abnormal cells inner lining, had a biopsy done and awaiting the results..I was told that hpv was present....i was given possible options depending on the biopsy results, from removing the uterus lining to a hysterctomy if necessary.. my lining was 1.5 when it should be around .5. Endometiosis was discussed. I had not had a well womans in over 7.5 yrs before now...im overwhelmed...just want to hear from another dr.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HI,
The treatment really does depend on the reports of biopsy. If there is evidence of cancer in the uterine lining then a hysterectomy is warranted. For benign conditions like hyperplasia D&C should suffice.
Hope this helps.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources