Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
cervical cancer
In 2010, shortly after I had recieved my gardicil vacine, I had my Pap smear three months later, it came out abnormal, I never had an abnormal Pap, well they re did the Pap twice to confrim and said I had some cell change, I had a colposcopy done to remove the area that were in question, I was told I had mild dysplasia. I later obtained my records to find that it was cause by HPV, even thoe I havent had sex, it makes me wounder if the shot caused me to have this.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
If there is a prior exposure to the HPV prior to getting the gardasil shots then it can show symptoms in later life and efficacy of vaccine is reduced. This may be the cause of the dysplasia caused by HPV occurring even after getting the gardasil vaccine.






Comment
Cancel
563773 tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank