Aa
A
A
Close
4049090_tn?1352835454
lsil pap smear
can scar tissue cause a pap result to be lsil?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
The exact cause of a low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion is still unknown. HPV infection is the commonest cause and other causes may include atrophic vaginitis, cervical inflammation and cervical dysplasia. Scar tissue will not cause PAP smear to have LSIL.





Comment
Cancel
563773_tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
4049090_tn?1352835454
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
lsil pap smear
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank