Aa
A
A
Close
4049090_tn?1352835454
normal paps and hpv
My paps finally started coming back normal after a couple of years of ASCUS to LSIL. I also showed high risk hpv. Now that my paps are normal, does that mean that I have cleared high risk hpv?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
It is good that your PAP smears have come normal but you need to get regular PAP smears done after every 6 months and if it comes abnormal then get a colposcopy and a biopsy done. High risk strain of HPV need to be followed up closely as a normal PAP smear does not mean eradication of virus altogether.



Comment
Cancel
563773_tn?1374250139
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
4049090_tn?1352835454
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
normal paps and hpv
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Cervical Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank