Child Behavior Expert Forum
Erection and cause awareness in 4 yr old
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding child behavior issues such: Child Discipline (behavior management), Normal Child Development, Parent-Child Communications, Social Development

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Erection and cause awareness in 4 yr old

I have a 4 yr old son. We have just started dealing with his tantrums ( as a normal 4 yr old). Also, he has a 5 month old brother (which we think might have led to increased tantrums). His dad is posted abroad for months at a time tho' we talk daily n have skype weekends. Hence I am basically functioning as a single parent and at times vent my frustration on him :(. Recently he has told me that his penis gets stiff when he watched a girl with scant clothes in a magazine and when he likes someone like a drenched girl in a song. Is this kind of erection awareness and linking it to the cause, normal for a 4 yr old? I have told him it was normal, part of growing up but not to speak abt it to anyone other than mom or dad. but we were freaking out. please let me know if its normal at this age??
Related Discussions
242606_tn?1243786248
There's no need to 'freak out', as you say. It is fine. It's also important to refrain from venting your frustration on him. The fact that you are in the position of being essentially a single parent does bring about certain stress, that's for sure, but it does not justify your managing your emotions poorly.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank