Child Behavior Expert Forum
Experimenting? Or abuse?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding child behavior issues such: Child Discipline (behavior management), Normal Child Development, Parent-Child Communications, Social Development

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Experimenting? Or abuse?

My 5 year old son has (more than once) been caught showing his privates and asking other friends (a brother and sister, 4 and 6) to join in this behavior...When caught I asked them what they were doing and they both claimed "nothing" at first. Then I explained they were not in trouble and i just needed to know because I'm the mommy, they explained that they were touching each others areas. I would normally say this is experimental and needs to be monitored but my son had an older kid (9) do these same things to him last year, we reported it to The Child Advocacy Center, the local police, and The Division of Family Services. They told me the child and family were being investigated and I entered my child in counseling, we haven't been to counseling in a few months and now plan to go back but I need to know if this is normal behavior or the cycle repeating itself.
Related Discussions
242606_tn?1243786248
You are doing the correct thing by resuming the therapy. It would not be fair to regard this as normal, particualrly in light of what occurred with him and the fact that he is continuing to engage in the behavior after you have set limits on it.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank