Child Nutrition Expert Forum
ELEVATED B12 & IGG with low IGA
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding child nutrition issues such as: Acne and food, Allergies and food, Balanced Menus, Diabetes, Finicky Eaters, Healthy Snacks, Nutrition, Weight Loss.

To help the Registered Dietitian evaluate your child's nutritional status, please state your child's weight (in kg or lbs.), height, and age in the content of your question.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

ELEVATED B12 & IGG with low IGA

My son has been diagonized with mild ADD which kicked in after being sick and bout of anitbiotics but am confused with the report that is ADD. For example he used to say his name before but he doesnt now though he has gained to speak a bit now but doesnt respond much when you are talking to him.
When he was tested 6 month back he had Elevated B12 of 1680 and IGG of 23.4 but his IGA was low at 0.5. with candida then and few other defiencies in his blood report. When we visited the doctor 5 months later doctor said he doesnt need more blood test though we did a stool check on candida which turned out negative.
He has a tendency of catching cold and flu fast if anybody in the family gets the same. At movement he is on supplements as Cod Liver oil, B6 injections and brain stimulant and probiotics. I am giving him Liposomal Gluthatione too along with goji berries and gluten and dairy free diet.
Appreicate your advice.
Tags: ELEVATED B12/ ADHD
Is your child male or female?
:  
Male
What is your child's age?
:  
4
What is your child's height?
:  
35 incesh
What is your child's weight (kgs or lbs)
:  
17kgs
267079_tn?1195146570
You did not state how he eats. Based on his weight / age, he should be consuming approximately 1400 calories per day as recommended the following; Fruits (limit fruit juices) = 1cup; Vegetables 1.5cup; Grains (cereals, breads) = 5oz equivalents; Meat & beans = 4oz equivalents; Dairy products (milk, yogurt) = 2cups; Oils = 4tsp; Additional calories to be used discretionary = 171. This food needs to be divided up between 3 meals and snacks between meals daily. Suggest having him take a children's daily multi-vitamin. This would give him the vitamins and minerals he needs to help him fight colds and be healthy. Suggest he get blood work of a total iron profile to determine why the B12 is elevated. Thank you for your question.  
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank