Chiropractic Care Expert Forum
child duchenne palsy w/o shoulder dystocia
About This Forum:

Questions in the Chiropractic Care Forum are being answered by Dr. Adam Tanase, a board-certified Doctor of Chiropractic. Topics covered include Muscle Pain, Nerve Pain, Movement Disorders, Subluxation, Upper Cervical Care, Pain Management, Health Care Alternatives, and Wellness Care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

child duchenne palsy w/o shoulder dystocia

my daughter was born on 19th feb 2009 .she was 4.1 kg at birth because of her heavy weight dr delivered her by vaccum due to this she is suffering from duchenne palsy w/o shoulder dystocia on her right arm. her right arm is very loose and she even can not hold our fingers.our Pediatrician refered to physiotherapist and he advised certain exercise to be done three times a day and next step will be to stimulate (current)& told she will be fine within 3-4 months.tomorrow we will be geting nerve conduction test done for her .seeing her reports i will be giving the details to you.Now my question is that are we in the right track because certain delays may result in serious consequences.can this condition be treated by you .is this condition 100% treatable & what is the max duration .should we consult any other specialist dr.please guide us our family is highly in vain and do reply soon will be waiting for ur advice.
>
> thanks
Related Discussions
514494_tn?1376514748
This is a condition that could possibly resolve on its own over several months, or may require "help" from a specialist. I would recommend finding a pediatric chiropractor in your area.

I have two resources for you:

1) http://www.icpa4kids.com/locator/index.htm

2) http://tinyurl.com/ahxhcs

The first is a directory of pediatric chiropractors, and the second is a directory of Upper Cervical specialists. Look into each of them, and choose accordingly.

These doctors will address this issue differently than pediatricians and physical therapists, so it would be advantageous to get their perspective as well - the sooner the better.

Adam Tanase, D.C.
www.drtanase.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank