Chiropractic Care Expert Forum
desperate for an answer
About This Forum:

Questions in the Chiropractic Care Forum are being answered by Dr. Adam Tanase, a board-certified Doctor of Chiropractic. Topics covered include Muscle Pain, Nerve Pain, Movement Disorders, Subluxation, Upper Cervical Care, Pain Management, Health Care Alternatives, and Wellness Care.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
desperate for an answer
I have a 2 part question- !st, should a chiroprator continue to manualy adjust your neck, when after seeing MRI results shows you have 3 bulging disc & a ruptured disc in the neck? 2nd- I know it's normal for you to have pain "when the nerves are waking up" after surgery, but I have been in constant pain for the last five weeks & numbness & weakness for the last 6 weeks & I am now14 weeks post op from having a cage placed in c5-6.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
514494 tn?1376514748
It depends on the type of chiropractic adjustment your doctor is providing. Some are safe to perform under those conditions, others may be contraindicated.

As far as your post-surgical pain, the best person to answer that question would be your surgeon.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now