Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Amox Clav
Dr. I have been taking acyclovir for about 13 yrs and recently experienced what appears to be the start of an outbreak.  On or about 10/11, I started with a sore throat and was later (10/13) prescribed Amox Clav 875.  I have continued to take the Acylovir 400 mg (3x/day) but the symptoms persist (redness).  In the event the I have contracted something else (i.e Chlamydia, GC) will the Amox Clav work as an antibotic against the underlying bacteria of these two illnesses?  FYI- I started the Amox Clav treatment 3 days ago (total treatment is 10 days) and the exposure would have been within 5 days prior.  Thanks for the help.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources