Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Contagious after treatment?
Hi, so I know to be on the safe side, the doctor says to abstain from sexual activity for a full 7 days after taking Azythromycin (sp?) to treat Chlamydia.  They say this is largely because of the risk of you and your partner re-infecting each other.

So, I am wondering if, after I take my single dose of 1000 mg of Azythromycin, can I have sex with a partner with no STDs and not infect him?  We went to the clinic together to get tested before ever having sex, so we are 100% sure he doesn't have anything.  Am I contagious for that full 7 days?  Or is it safe to, say, wait only 4-5 days?

I'd appreciate any help or guidance you can offer!  Thanks!

Chloe
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Wait the 7 days like they told you to.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources