Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Do I need re-treating?
I was recently given positive results for Chlamydia, I was given Azithroycin today. 250mg taken as a dose of four tablets one after the other, and approximately half an hour to an hour later I suffered with diarrhea and used the loo twice. I'm now worrying that the treatment will have been inneffective and I will still be infected. I do understand that diarrhea is a very common side affect, I was just curious as to whether the treatment will have worked for me or not? Thank you for any help.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845_tn?1452625053
Hi and welcome. When someone is diagnosed with an std it is recommended a follow up test to make sure its gone.
Comment
Cancel
3149845_tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
I think the diarrhea is a sign that the Zithromax is working. I would not be concerned at all about that during the day of treatment. This shows that it is working, actually.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Do I need re-treating?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Fleetwood20
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Vance2335
Buffalo, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Dallasfan
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
kapster1978
Gent, Belgium