Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Do i still have chlamydia if i completed all the antibotics?
does this still mean i got chlamydia even if i took all the doxycycline and did not have sex for two weeks.  Me and my boyfriend did but he is perfectly fine.  I wonder if i am having side effects from it such as vagina itching or irritation but it is not bad like it was when i was diagnosed with chlamydia?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You probably don't have chlamydia anymore, but a yeast infection from the antibiotics. It's VERY common. Check it out with your OBGYN
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
207091 tn?1337713093
Do you know how you got it if your bf is negative?  And did he take meds anyway?

I agree about the yeast infection - your doctor can tell you for sure.

Aj
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Chlamydia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top STDs Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Gent, Belgium